The 2026 Euroformula Open Championship produced contrasting battles for its three principal titles. Rui-Heng Yeh dominated the Drivers’ Championship with ten victories, while Team Motopark established a commanding advantage in the Teams’ standings. However, the Rookie Championship remained undecided until the final race at Barcelona, where Wiktor Dobrzański overturned Javier Herrera’s longstanding lead to secure the title by just two points.
Across eight rounds and 24 races, seven drivers claimed victories, with the championship visiting Portugal, Belgium, Italy, Hungary, France, Germany and Spain. While Yeh established himself as the early benchmark, his rivals enjoyed periods of considerable success. Jesse Carrasquedo emerged as the championship’s leading qualifier, Diego de la Torre developed into Yeh’s strongest challenger, and Everett Stack briefly threatened to reshape the title battle before his campaign ended prematurely.
BVM Racing also challenged Motopark’s dominance through Alessandro Famularo and Herrera, while DRIVEX returned to the top step through Filippo Fiorentino. Several newcomers subsequently made an impression during the closing rounds, including Nicolò Maccagnani and Ary Bansal.
Ultimately, Yeh secured the Drivers’ Championship with one round remaining, finishing 75 points ahead of de la Torre. Motopark completed a clean sweep of the top three championship positions and secured the Teams’ title by 131 points. However, the closest contest of the season belonged to Dobrzański, whose late recovery denied Herrera the Rookie crown.
2026 Euroformula Open Round 1: Portimão: Yeh establishes early advantage
The championship began at the Autódromo Internacional do Algarve, where Team Motopark immediately demonstrated its strength across the opening weekend.
Carrasquedo topped both Free Practice sessions, but Yeh emerged ahead when it mattered most, securing pole position before converting it into a commanding Race 1 victory. Stack and de la Torre completed an all-Motopark podium, establishing the team’s early advantage.
However, the reversed-grid Race 2 produced a different winner. BVM Racing’s Famularo capitalised on a late mistake from teammate Divy Nandan to claim his maiden Euroformula Open victory, while penalties affected several of the leading drivers.
Yeh responded in Race 3, progressing through the field before taking the lead and controlling the remainder of the contest. Contact between Stack and Carrasquedo removed two potential challengers, allowing the Taipei driver to complete the weekend with a second victory.
The Portimão opening round therefore established the pattern that would shape much of the season. Motopark possessed considerable depth, but BVM Racing demonstrated that it could capitalise when opportunities arose.
Yeh left Portugal with 62 points, holding an 11-point advantage over de la Torre.
Summary of results
- Race 1: Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark
- Race 2: Alessandro Famularo — BVM Racing
- Race 3: Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark
Drivers’ Championship after Round 1
- Rui-Heng Yeh — 62 points
- Diego de la Torre — 51
- Alessandro Famularo — 50
- Everett Stack — 34
- Wiktor Dobrzański — 22
Teams’ Championship after Round 1
- Team Motopark — 45 points
- BVM Racing — 35
- Neri Autosport — 13
2026 Euroformula Open Round 2: Spa-Francorchamps: Yeh completes dominant hat-trick
The second round at Spa-Francorchamps proved decisive in establishing Yeh’s early championship advantage. Changing weather conditions created a demanding weekend, with wet practice sessions, drying track surfaces and several interruptions requiring teams to adapt their strategies.
However, Yeh demonstrated the strongest combination of outright pace and race management. The Motopark driver secured pole position before controlling Race 1, finishing ahead of Herrera and de la Torre.
The reversed-grid contest subsequently provided another demonstration of his ability to recover positions. Despite starting further down the order, Yeh moved through the field to secure his second victory of the weekend.
He completed the Spa-Francorchamps sweep in Race 3, overcoming difficult conditions and a drive-through penalty to claim his third consecutive victory.
The results brought his season tally to five wins from the opening six races, establishing him as the clear championship favourite.
Yeh left Belgium with 138 points, 49 ahead of de la Torre. Famularo remained third, while Stack and Herrera completed the leading five.
Motopark also strengthened its Teams’ Championship position, extending its advantage over BVM Racing to 33 points. Although DRIVEX made an encouraging return with a podium finish for Genaro Trappa, the German outfit had already established substantial momentum.
Summary of results
- Race 1: Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark
- Race 2: Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark
- Race 3: Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark
Drivers’ Championship after Round 2
- Rui-Heng Yeh — 138 points
- Diego de la Torre — 89
- Alessandro Famularo — 74
- Everett Stack — 64
- Javier Herrera — 47
Teams’ Championship after Round 2
- Team Motopark — 87 points
- BVM Racing — 54
- DRIVEX — 32
- Neri Autosport — 13
2026 Euroformula Open Round 3: Misano: Carrasquedo responds with double victory
The championship’s first visit to Misano produced a significant change in the competitive order, ending Yeh’s run of five victories across the opening six races.
BVM Racing demonstrated strong pace during Friday’s practice sessions, with Famularo topping the afternoon classification. Herrera subsequently converted that momentum into pole position, placing his car ahead of Yeh and de la Torre.
The Mexican delivered an impressive Race 1 performance to secure his maiden victory, strengthening both his overall championship position and his Rookie title challenge.
However, Carrasquedo emerged as the leading driver during Sunday’s races. The Motopark competitor recovered from a challenging opening contest to win Race 2 before completing a second victory in the finale.
The Misano weekend therefore produced an all-Mexican sweep, with Herrera and Carrasquedo accounting for the three victories.
Yeh experienced his least dominant weekend to that point, but continued collecting points to protect his championship advantage.
He left Italy with 179 points, 65 ahead of de la Torre. Stack remained third on 106, while Carrasquedo’s double victory lifted him to fourth, only two points behind the American.
Herrera also strengthened his Rookie Championship lead, moving to 64 points as Dobrzański remained his nearest challenger.
Summary of results
- Race 1: Javier Herrera — BVM Racing
- Race 2: Jesse Carrasquedo — Team Motopark
- Race 3: Jesse Carrasquedo — Team Motopark
Drivers’ Championship after Round 3
- Rui-Heng Yeh — 179 points
- Diego de la Torre — 114
- Everett Stack — 106
- Jesse Carrasquedo — 104
- Alessandro Famularo — 100
Teams’ Championship after Round 3
- Team Motopark — 131 points
- BVM Racing — 88
- Neri Autosport — 32
- DRIVEX — 28
2026 Euroformula Open Round 4: Hungaroring: Three Motopark drivers share victories
The Hungaroring marked another important stage in the championship, with Motopark securing all three victories despite facing strong competition from BVM Racing.
Herrera claimed his second pole position of the season, reinforcing his impressive qualifying performances. However, Stack produced the stronger start in Race 1 and established an advantage that his rivals could not overturn.
The American secured his maiden victory of 2026, finishing almost six seconds ahead of Yeh. Famularo completed the podium after Herrera received a five-second penalty for causing contact.
De la Torre then claimed his breakthrough victory in Race 2, converting a front-row start into the lead before resisting pressure from Yeh throughout the contest. Only 0.361s separated the teammates at the finish.
Yeh completed the weekend by returning to the top step in Race 3, ending his six-race winless sequence and extending his championship advantage.
The Hungaroring round consequently demonstrated Motopark’s strength across its driver line-up, with three different competitors securing victories.
Yeh reached 241 points, increasing his championship advantage to 74 over de la Torre. Stack remained third on 159, while Carrasquedo and Famularo completed the leading five.
Motopark also extended its Teams’ Championship lead to 58 points, establishing an increasingly difficult deficit for BVM Racing to overcome.
Summary of results
- Race 1: Everett Stack — Team Motopark
- Race 2: Diego de la Torre — Team Motopark
- Race 3: Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark
Drivers’ Championship after Round 4
- Rui-Heng Yeh — 241 points
- Diego de la Torre — 167
- Everett Stack — 159
- Jesse Carrasquedo — 137
- Alessandro Famularo — 133
Teams’ Championship after Round 4
- Team Motopark — 179 points
- BVM Racing — 121
- Neri Autosport — 38
- DRIVEX — 28
2026 Euroformula Open Round 5: Paul Ricard: New winners emerge as Yeh’s advantage narrows
The fifth round at Circuit Paul Ricard brought another change in momentum, with three different drivers securing victories across a weekend characterised by extreme temperatures and closely contested races.
DRIVEX established the early benchmark through Fiorentino, who topped both Friday practice sessions. However, Carrasquedo responded in Qualifying, securing pole position before converting his advantage into a controlled Race 1 victory.
The Mexican led another all-Motopark podium, finishing ahead of Yeh and Stack.
Fiorentino subsequently delivered a breakthrough in the reversed-grid Race 2. Starting from pole, the DRIVEX driver resisted sustained pressure from Dobrzański to secure his maiden Euroformula Open victory.
Stack completed the weekend by winning Race 3, adding a second victory to his season tally and strengthening his championship position.
The Paul Ricard results produced a seventh different race winner of the year, highlighting the increasing variety of successful competitors.
Yeh did not win during the weekend, but accumulated another 30 points to reach 271. However, Stack’s 52-point haul moved him into second with 211, reducing the championship deficit to 60.
De la Torre dropped to third, while Carrasquedo remained fourth. Herrera strengthened fifth overall and extended his Rookie Championship lead to 21 points.
Summary of results
- Race 1: Jesse Carrasquedo — Team Motopark
- Race 2: Filippo Fiorentino — DRIVEX
- Race 3: Everett Stack — Team Motopark
Drivers’ Championship after Round 5
- Rui-Heng Yeh — 271 points
- Everett Stack — 211
- Diego de la Torre — 193
- Jesse Carrasquedo — 171
- Javier Herrera — 155
Teams’ Championship after Round 5
- Team Motopark — 214 points
- BVM Racing — 143
- DRIVEX — 64
- Neri Autosport — 38
2026 Euroformula Open Round 6: Hockenheim: Yeh strengthens title control
Hockenheim produced another weekend with three different winners, although the championship picture changed significantly following Stack’s absence.
Carrasquedo claimed pole position by just 0.027s over Yeh, but the championship leader produced a stronger start in Race 1 and moved ahead immediately. He subsequently controlled the contest to secure his seventh victory of the season.
Famularo responded for BVM Racing during the reversed-grid Race 2, progressing from the second row to take the lead before resisting pressure following a Safety Car restart. The Venezuelan secured his second victory of 2026, preventing another Motopark sweep.
However, the final race brought dramatically different conditions as heavy rain affected the circuit. De la Torre mastered the wet surface to secure victory ahead of Dobrzański and Yeh, completing another all-Motopark podium.
The Hockenheim weekend strengthened Yeh’s championship position, with the Taipei driver leaving Germany on 328 points.
De la Torre moved into second with 243, while Carrasquedo climbed to third on 221. Stack, who missed the event, dropped to fourth despite retaining his 211 points.
The Rookie Championship developed in the opposite direction. Herrera’s advantage over Dobrzański fell from 21 to seven points, setting up a potentially decisive battle during the final two rounds.
Summary of results
- Race 1: Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark
- Race 2: Alessandro Famularo — BVM Racing
- Race 3: Diego de la Torre — Team Motopark
Drivers’ Championship after Round 6
- Rui-Heng Yeh — 328 points
- Diego de la Torre — 243
- Jesse Carrasquedo — 221
- Everett Stack — 211
- Alessandro Famularo — 175
Teams’ Championship after Round 6
- Team Motopark — 264 points
- BVM Racing — 163
- DRIVEX — 64
- Neri Autosport — 38
2026 Euroformula Open Round 7: Monza: De la Torre dominates as Yeh secures title
Monza became the decisive round in the Drivers’ Championship, with de la Torre producing his strongest weekend of the season before Yeh secured the title in the final race.
Carrasquedo established the early benchmark by topping Free Practice and claiming pole position. However, both he and de la Torre stalled from the front row at the start of Race 1, immediately changing the competitive order.
De la Torre recovered to secure victory before repeating the achievement in Race 2, overcoming another difficult starting position to finish ahead of Yeh. The Mexican’s two victories and fastest laps temporarily reduced the championship deficit to 59 points.
However, the Monza finale ultimately settled the title.
Contact between Herrera and de la Torre removed Yeh’s closest challenger from Race 3, but the championship leader still needed to overtake Carrasquedo to secure victory. Yeh completed the decisive move following a restart and won by just 0.339s.
His eighth victory secured the Drivers’ Championship with one round remaining.
Meanwhile, Dobrzański continued reducing Herrera’s Rookie advantage, leaving Monza only two points behind. Motopark also extended its Teams’ Championship lead to 115 points.
Summary of results
- Race 1: Diego de la Torre — Team Motopark
- Race 2: Diego de la Torre — Team Motopark
- Race 3: Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark
Drivers’ Championship after Round 7
- Rui-Heng Yeh — 379 points
- Diego de la Torre — 295
- Jesse Carrasquedo — 256
- Everett Stack — 211
- Alessandro Famularo — 202
Teams’ Championship after Round 7
- Team Motopark — 306 points
- BVM Racing — 191
- DRIVEX — 64
- Neri Autosport — 51
2026 Euroformula Open Round 8: Barcelona: Three titles settled at season finale
The championship returned to the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya for its final round, where the overall Drivers’ title had already been decided but several important positions remained unresolved.
BVM Racing’s Bansal made an immediate impression on his Euroformula Open debut, topping Thursday’s private testing and Friday’s combined Free Practice classification. Carrasquedo subsequently secured his sixth pole position of the season, although Yeh made the stronger start in Race 1 and claimed his ninth victory.
De la Torre responded in Race 2, moving from sixth to first during the opening lap before controlling the contest. His fifth victory secured runner-up honours in the Drivers’ Championship, while Dobrzański’s third-place finish established a decisive advantage in the Rookie battle.
Yeh then completed the Barcelona finale with another commanding performance, progressing through the field to secure his tenth victory.
Bansal finished second, completing an impressive debut weekend, while Koller secured his maiden outright podium in third.
Dobrzański retained enough points to claim the Rookie Championship by two over Herrera, completing a late-season recovery.
Motopark also secured all three Barcelona victories, finishing the year with 356 Teams’ Championship points.
Summary of results
- Race 1: Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark
- Race 2: Diego de la Torre — Team Motopark
- Race 3: Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark
Final Drivers’ Championship top five
- Rui-Heng Yeh — 420 points
- Diego de la Torre — 345
- Jesse Carrasquedo — 291
- Alessandro Famularo — 228
- Everett Stack — 211
Final Teams’ Championship
- Team Motopark — 356 points
- BVM Racing — 225
- DRIVEX — 64
- Neri Autosport — 60
Yeh’s journey to the title: Early dominance proves decisive
Yeh’s championship-winning season was built on a remarkable opening two rounds, followed by the consistency required to protect his advantage when rivals became more competitive.
He began the campaign with two victories at Portimão before sweeping all three races at Spa-Francorchamps. Consequently, Yeh had secured five wins from the opening six contests and established a 49-point advantage after just two rounds.
Although his performances became less dominant at Misano, Hungaroring and Paul Ricard, he continued collecting substantial points. By the end of Round 5, Yeh held 271 points and remained 60 ahead of Stack despite winning only one of the previous nine races.
His ability to accumulate points during that period proved crucial. Even when Carrasquedo, Herrera, de la Torre and Stack claimed victories, none consistently outscored him by enough to eliminate his early advantage.
Yeh returned to winning form at Hockenheim and mathematically secured the championship at Monza before adding two more victories in Barcelona.
According to the official GT Sport statistics, he concluded the season with ten victories, five second-place finishes and three third places, giving him 18 podium finishes across 24 races.
His final net score of 420 points, compared with 435 before dropped-score adjustments, placed him 75 ahead of de la Torre.
De la Torre emerges as Yeh’s strongest challenger
De la Torre’s route to runner-up honours differed considerably from Yeh’s. Although he demonstrated competitive pace during the opening rounds, his first victory did not arrive until the Hungaroring, by which point his teammate had already established a substantial championship advantage.
The Mexican nevertheless became increasingly competitive as the season progressed. His maiden win in Hungary demonstrated his ability to control races from the front, while the wet-weather victory at Hockenheim highlighted his adaptability.
However, Monza proved the defining weekend of his campaign. De la Torre overcame difficult starts and sustained pressure to secure consecutive victories, producing the strongest direct challenge to Yeh’s championship lead during the closing rounds.
His Race 3 retirement ultimately ended that challenge, although his Barcelona victory subsequently confirmed second in the standings.
De la Torre finished the season with five victories, four second places and four third places, securing 13 podium finishes and 345 points.
His results also demonstrated the importance of adapting to different racing situations. While Yeh established his championship through early dominance, de la Torre regularly recovered from lower grid positions and difficult circumstances to challenge for victory.
The 75-point final deficit reflected the difference between their opening campaigns rather than a lack of competitive pace during the latter stages.
Carrasquedo establishes himself as qualifying benchmark
Carrasquedo’s third-place championship finish reflected a season characterised by exceptional qualifying pace and several commanding race performances, alongside missed opportunities that prevented a stronger title challenge.
The Mexican demonstrated his speed immediately by topping both Free Practice sessions at Portimão, although incidents and penalties restricted his opening results.
His breakthrough arrived at Misano, where he secured consecutive victories and established himself among the championship’s leading competitors.
Carrasquedo added another victory at Paul Ricard, converting pole position into a controlled Race 1 performance. However, he could not maintain the same level of consistency during the remaining rounds.
Despite frequently qualifying near the front, starts and race incidents prevented him from converting several strong positions into victories. At Monza, he secured pole by just 0.023s but stalled at the start of Race 1, while further difficult results followed.
Nevertheless, his qualifying record remained impressive. The official championship statistics credit him with six pole positions, the highest total among the 2026 competitors.
Carrasquedo eventually finished third on 291 points, having secured three victories and nine podiums.
His campaign demonstrated that outright pace alone was insufficient to overcome Yeh’s consistency, particularly when opportunities were lost during race starts or wheel-to-wheel battles.
Stack’s departure changes the runner-up battle
Stack emerged as one of the championship’s strongest contenders during the opening five rounds, combining consistent podium finishes with an increasingly competitive race-winning record.
The American began the season with second and third places at Portimão before contributing to Motopark’s dominant Spa weekend.
His first victory arrived at the Hungaroring, where he converted a front-row start into a controlled win. He subsequently added another victory at Paul Ricard, moving ahead of de la Torre into second in the Drivers’ Championship.
At that stage, Stack held 211 points, trailing Yeh by 60 and leading de la Torre by 18.
However, his absence from Hockenheim, Monza and Barcelona prevented him from defending that position. De la Torre and Carrasquedo subsequently moved ahead, while Famularo also overtook him during the final round.
Stack ultimately finished fifth despite contesting only five of the eight rounds. His two victories, eight podium finishes and 211 points demonstrated the impact he had made during his shortened campaign.
His absence also changed the competitive structure of the championship’s closing stages. Without Stack challenging directly for victories and championship points, the battle behind Yeh increasingly centred on de la Torre and Carrasquedo.
Famularo leads BVM Racing’s challenge
Famularo completed the season fourth in the Drivers’ Championship with 228 points, emerging as BVM Racing’s highest-ranked competitor.
The Venezuelan made an immediate impression at Portimão by claiming victory in the reversed-grid race, capitalising on Nandan’s late mistake before adding another podium during the weekend.
Although Motopark subsequently dominated at Spa, Famularo continued collecting points and remained among the championship’s leading competitors through the opening half.
His second victory arrived at Hockenheim, where he overcame the front-row starters during the opening lap and maintained control through a Safety Car restart.
However, his campaign also included several difficult races and retirements, preventing him from sustaining a direct challenge to the Motopark drivers.
Famularo finished the year with two victories, seven podiums and a 17-point advantage over Stack, having competed throughout the full championship.
His results also played an important role in BVM Racing’s Teams’ Championship campaign, contributing to a second-place finish behind Motopark.
Although the Italian outfit could not consistently match its rival’s depth, Famularo’s victories demonstrated that BVM remained capable of challenging at the front when the circumstances suited its drivers.
Herrera and Dobrzański contest closest championship battle
The Rookie Championship developed into the closest title contest of 2026, with Herrera and Dobrzański trading momentum throughout the season.
Dobrzański initially led after Portimão, but Herrera’s strong performances at Spa and Misano transformed the standings. The BVM Racing driver secured his maiden overall victory at Misano and established himself as the leading Rookie contender.
Herrera subsequently extended his advantage to 21 points after Paul Ricard, creating a substantial margin with three rounds remaining.
However, Dobrzański began reducing the deficit at Hockenheim, where his runner-up finish in the wet finale helped bring the gap down to seven points.
The battle tightened further at Monza. Herrera’s Race 1 Rookie victory initially strengthened his position, but a retirement and subsequent penalty restricted his weekend. Dobrzański capitalised through a Race 3 podium and fastest lap, reducing the difference to just two points.
The Barcelona finale completed the turnaround. Dobrzański finished fifth overall in Race 1 and third in Race 2, collecting enough Rookie points to move ahead.
Although Herrera gained ground in the final race, Dobrzański retained the championship lead and secured the title with 159 points to Herrera’s 157.
Dobrzański’s consistency delivers Rookie Championship
Dobrzański’s championship success was particularly notable because he did not secure an outright race victory during the season.
Instead, the Polish driver built his campaign around consistent scoring and an ability to capitalise when his main rival encountered difficulties. His performances improved during the second half, particularly in the reversed-grid races, where he regularly challenged experienced competitors.
At Paul Ricard, he finished second overall behind Fiorentino, establishing himself as a consistent podium contender. Another runner-up finish followed in the wet Hockenheim finale before he secured third at Monza.
Dobrzański continued that form at Barcelona, where his Race 2 podium proved particularly significant in the Rookie title battle.
Herrera, meanwhile, demonstrated greater outright qualifying pace and secured an overall victory at Misano. However, penalties, difficult races and lost scoring opportunities ultimately proved costly.
The championship was therefore decided by contrasting strengths. Herrera regularly demonstrated the pace to challenge the overall leaders, while Dobrzański increasingly translated competitive performances into reliable Rookie Championship scores.
Despite finishing seventh in the overall Drivers’ Championship with 185 points, Dobrzański secured one of the season’s most closely contested honours.
Motopark’s journey to the Teams’ title: Dominance across the field
Motopark’s Teams’ Championship success was considerably more emphatic than its rivals could match, with the German organisation securing 356 points across the eight-round season.
Its advantage was established immediately at Portimão, where Yeh secured two victories and the team occupied the entire Race 1 podium.
The strength of its multi-car programme became increasingly apparent as the season progressed. While Yeh dominated Spa, Carrasquedo secured two victories at Misano and another at Paul Ricard. Stack and de la Torre subsequently added further successes, ensuring the team remained competitive even during Yeh’s winless periods.
By Hockenheim, Motopark had established a 101-point Teams’ Championship advantage, leaving BVM Racing with a substantial deficit.
Its dominance continued through Monza and Barcelona, where the team secured all six race victories across the final two rounds.
Motopark ultimately won 20 of the 24 races, accounting for more than 83% of the season’s victories. Yeh contributed ten, de la Torre five, Carrasquedo three and Stack two.
The team also completed a clean sweep of the Drivers’ Championship podium, with Yeh, de la Torre and Carrasquedo finishing first, second and third.
BVM Racing provides strongest opposition to Motopark
BVM Racing finished second in the Teams’ Championship with 225 points, securing three overall race victories during the season.
Famularo contributed two wins, while Herrera added the team’s third at Misano. Both drivers regularly challenged Motopark’s leading competitors, although the Italian outfit struggled to match its rival’s consistency across the entire campaign.
BVM’s strongest weekends included Misano, where Herrera secured pole and victory, and Hockenheim, where Famularo won the reversed-grid contest.
The team also demonstrated competitive qualifying pace during the final rounds. At Barcelona, Bansal topped private testing and Friday’s combined Free Practice classification before securing second in his first Euroformula Open Race 3.
Baptista contributed another important podium during the finale, finishing runner-up in Race 2 as BVM completed a productive final weekend.
However, Motopark’s greater depth ultimately proved decisive. Even when BVM secured victories, the German outfit regularly placed several drivers among the leading positions, limiting its rival’s opportunities to recover points.
BVM therefore finished 131 points behind Motopark, although its victories and performances from emerging drivers provided important highlights throughout 2026.
DRIVEX and Neri Autosport complete Teams’ Championship
DRIVEX finished third in the Teams’ Championship with 64 points, narrowly remaining ahead of Neri Autosport despite contesting only selected rounds.
The Spanish outfit returned at Spa-Francorchamps and immediately demonstrated competitive pace, with Fiorentino and Trappa recording strong practice performances.
Its most significant weekend came at Paul Ricard. Fiorentino topped both Friday sessions before recovering from a difficult Qualifying result to secure victory in Race 2.
Trappa subsequently finished second in Race 3, providing the team with another important podium. Those performances allowed DRIVEX to move ahead of Neri Autosport in the Teams’ standings.
Although the outfit did not compete during the final three rounds, its 64-point total remained sufficient to retain third.
Meanwhile, Neri Autosport finished fourth with 60 points, having accumulated consistent contributions throughout the season.
The team therefore completed the championship just four points behind DRIVEX, despite the contrasting approaches taken by the two organisations.
Emerging talent adds interest to final rounds
Several drivers competing outside the principal championship battles also produced notable performances during 2026.
Koller progressed throughout the campaign, gradually improving his qualifying and race results before securing his maiden outright podium in the Barcelona finale. His third-place finish lifted him to eighth in the Drivers’ Championship with 97 points.
Baptista also made an impression during selected appearances for BVM Racing. His strongest result came at Barcelona, where he finished second in Race 2 and added fourth in the final contest.
Maccagnani enjoyed a promising Euroformula Open debut at Monza, qualifying fourth before securing third in Race 2. His performances earned 27 championship points from the weekend.
Meanwhile, Bansal demonstrated immediate competitiveness during his Barcelona debut, topping private testing and Free Practice before finishing second in Race 3.
Hockenheim also featured Maya Weug’s return to single-seater competition with BVM Racing, where she improved throughout the weekend and finished fifth during the wet finale.
These performances highlighted the opportunities Euroformula Open continued to provide for drivers with different levels of experience, from championship regulars to newcomers preparing for further international competition.
Final 2026 Euroformula Open Drivers’ Championship
Yeh concluded the season with 420 net championship points, finishing 75 ahead of de la Torre and 129 clear of Carrasquedo.
The championship’s dropped-score system meant Yeh’s final classified total differed from his gross score of 435 points. The remaining leading drivers retained their full points totals in the final classification.
Motopark occupied the first three positions, while Famularo emerged as the highest-ranked competitor from another team.
Stack retained fifth despite missing the final three rounds, finishing just three points ahead of Herrera. Dobrzański completed the leading seven, while Koller, Castillo and Baptista rounded out the top ten.
Final Drivers’ Championship standings
- Rui-Heng Yeh — Team Motopark — 420 points
- Diego de la Torre — Team Motopark — 345
- Jesse Carrasquedo — Team Motopark — 291
- Alessandro Famularo — BVM Racing — 228
- Everett Stack — Team Motopark — 211
- Javier Herrera — BVM Racing — 208
- Wiktor Dobrzański — Team Motopark — 185
- Jan Koller — Team Motopark — 97
- Lorenzo Castillo — Team Motopark — 88
- Ricardo Miranda Baptista — BVM Racing — 59
- Genaro Trappa — DRIVEX — 56
- Filippo Fiorentino — DRIVEX — 46
- Niels Koolen — 44
- Aaron Ferrazzano — Neri Autosport — 42
- Divy Nandan — BVM Racing — 36
- Nicolò Maccagnani — BVM Racing — 27
- Maya Weug — BVM Racing — 20
- Alceu Feldmann — BVM Racing — 9
- Marcelo Hahn — 9
The complete classification is available through the official GT Sport championship results.
Final 2026 Euroformula Open Rookie Championship
The Rookie Championship remained open until the final contest, with Dobrzański ultimately finishing two points ahead of Herrera.
The title reflected the importance of consistent scoring across the season, particularly during the closing rounds when Herrera encountered several setbacks.
Castillo completed the Rookie Championship podium on 100 points, while Koller finished fourth ahead of Ferrazzano.
Final Rookie Championship standings
- Wiktor Dobrzański — 159 points
- Javier Herrera — 157
- Lorenzo Castillo — 100
- Jan Koller — 87
- Aaron Ferrazzano — 60
- Ricardo Miranda Baptista — 46
- Genaro Trappa — 38
- Filippo Fiorentino — 31
- Nicolò Maccagnani — 18
- Marcelo Hahn — 11
- Alceu Feldmann — 4
Final 2026 Euroformula Open Teams’ Championship
Motopark’s 356-point total completed a dominant season in which the German organisation secured 20 victories and all three leading Drivers’ Championship positions.
BVM Racing finished second with 225, while DRIVEX narrowly defeated Neri Autosport for third despite missing the closing rounds.
Final Teams’ Championship standings
- Team Motopark — 356 points
- BVM Racing — 225
- DRIVEX — 64
- Neri Autosport — 60
2026 Euroformula Open: A season defined by contrasting championship battles
The 2026 Euroformula Open season ultimately produced two very different championship narratives.
Yeh established control of the Drivers’ Championship through early dominance, winning five of the opening six races before consistently collecting points during the more competitive middle rounds. His ability to protect that advantage proved decisive, allowing him to secure the title at Monza before completing the season with ten victories.
Behind him, de la Torre and Carrasquedo demonstrated their competitiveness through race victories and qualifying performances, although neither could consistently recover the substantial advantage Yeh had established. Stack’s shortened campaign and Famularo’s strong performances also influenced the championship battle, while several emerging drivers added variety to the closing rounds.
Motopark’s Teams’ Championship success was similarly commanding. With victories from four different drivers and the top three positions in the final Drivers’ standings, the German outfit demonstrated a level of competitive depth its rivals could not consistently match.
However, the Rookie Championship provided a contrasting conclusion. Herrera appeared well positioned after establishing a 21-point lead at Paul Ricard, but Dobrzański steadily reduced the deficit before overturning it at Barcelona.
Across 24 races, the season demonstrated the different qualities required to secure championship success. Yeh combined outright pace with consistent scoring, Motopark relied on strength across multiple drivers, and Dobrzański capitalised on opportunities during the decisive final rounds.
Ultimately, Yeh and Motopark emerged as the dominant forces of 2026, while Dobrzański’s narrow Rookie Championship victory provided the season’s closest title conclusion.





